GUNNESS & ASSOCIATES

Immigration Specialists

Temporary Visa

Every year thousands of people come to Canada on a temporary basis to visit, work or study. In most cases you will need the appropriate visa whether you are coming to visit, work or study. The visa that you are issued gives you Temporary Resident Status in Canada. The temporary resident visa is an official document issued by a visa office abroad that is placed in your passport to show that you have met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident. Three main categories for Temporary Status are:

1. Visitor Visa

Before you visit Canada, visitors:

  • Must be healthy, you might need a Doctor's examination;
  • Must respect Canadian laws;
  • Will need a valid passport, proof of who you are or other travel documents;
  • Will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if they are from certain countries;
  • May need a letter of invitation.

If a visa is required, a visa may be issued for single-entry, for multiple-entries, or for transit purposes.

Upon arriving in Canada, visitors will be asked a few short questions by an Immigration officer. The officer will stamp the visitor’s passport or advise the visitor how long he/she may stay in Canada.

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs before you leave for Canada.

2. Work Permit

In almost all cases, you must have a valid work permit to work in Canada.

A work permit is a written authorization to work in Canada issued by an officer to a person who is not a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. It s required whether or not the employer is in Canada. Usually, it is valid only for a specified job and length of time. A work permit may be issued based on labour market opinion (HRSDC confirmation) or may be issued on the basis of other requirements.

An HRSDC confirmation is the opinion provided by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) to the officer which enables them to determine whether the employment of the foreign worker is likely to have a positive or negative impact on the labour market in Canada. An HRSDC confirmation may be required in order for a work permit to be issued.

You can apply for your work permit as soon as you receive written evidence of your job offer or contract of employment or as soon as you receive an HRSDC confirmation.

3. Study Permit

In most cases, you must have a valid study permit to study in Canada.

A study permit is the official document issued by an officer that allows someone who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada to study in Canada.

A study permit is not needed for:

  • Any program of study that is six months or less that can be completed within the period authorized upon entry into Canada;
  • Courses that are not academic, professional or vocational in nature that can be completed within the period authorized upon entry into Canada;
  • Courses included in tour packages as a secondary activity for tourists;
  • Nursery schools or kindergartens.