ENTREPRENEUR

BUSINESS CLASS ENTERPRENEUR

Entrepreneurs must have business experience. They must have managed and controlled a percentage of equity of a qualifying business for at least two one-year periods in the period beginning five years before the date of the application and ending on the day a determination is made on the application. The entrepreneur class applicant must have a net worth of at least $300,000. Additionally, they must have the intention and the ability to:

  1. Control a percentage of equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33.33%;  AND
  2. Provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business; AND
  3. Create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for one or more Canadian citizens or permanent residents other than the entrepreneur applicant and their family members.

Entrepreneurs are required to sign a declaration stating they intend and will be able to meet the conditions of permanent residence.