GUNNESS & ASSOCIATES

Immigration Specialists

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada's official languages and who are selected under the Express Entry Immigration system to apply for permanent residence.

Investor immigrants are experienced business people who contribute to Canada’s growth and long-term prosperity by investing in Canada’s economy.Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will divide your investment between participating provinces and territories.

Entrepreneur immigrants are experienced business people who immigrate to Canada. These people must plan to own and manage a business in Canada that adds to the economy and creates jobs, acquires or participates in the active management of a lawful and profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial enterprise.

The Self Employed Class is geared towards applicants who have relevant self-employment experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, age 18 or over, you can sponsor certain family members to become Canadian permanent residents. If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse to become Canadian permanent residents. If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada.

Humanitarian and compassionate (H&C) consideration, under A25 and A25.1 of the IRPA, provides the flexibility to grant permanent residence status or a permanent resident visa to certain foreign nationals who would otherwise not qualify in any class, in cases in which there are compelling H&C grounds.

A refugee is a person who fears persecution if they go back to their country of nationality. Fear of persecution usually means a serious chance of physical harm, detention or some other form of cruel and unusual punishment. He can be accepted for refugee case.

The Live-In Caregiver Program (LIC) is offered and administered by the government of Canada and is the primary means by which foreign caregivers come to Canada as eldercare, special needs, and childcare providers.Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Canada is committed to ensuring that people being removed from Canada are not sent to a country where they would be in danger or at risk of persecution. If you are facing removal from Canada, you may be eligible for a pre-removal risk assessment.

Submit an application for a work visa and the HRSDC job validation to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (“CIC”) for a work visa.

Under the Temporary Foreign Workers Program (“TFWP”), the Government of Canada allows the entry of temporary foreign workers to become employed by Canadian employers. Foreign workers admitted to Canada help fill labour market shortages and provide other economic opportunities for Canadians.

Canada welcomes more than 130,000 students from foreign jurisdictions each year. If you intend to study at a Canadian educational institution, most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit. A study permit allows a foreign national to study in Canada.

A visitor means a person who is lawfully in Canada, or seeks to come into Canada for a temporary purpose (such as work, study or visit) and who is not a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or the holder of a minister’s permit.

Re-apply for your rejected Canadian visa. A Canada immigration officer'€™s decision to refuse an application may be challenged if that decision was wrong in fact or in law, or if that decision is not in accordance with the principles of procedural fairness.

The permanent resident (PR) card is the official proof that you are a permanent resident of Canada. You use this wallet-sized plastic card to show you can enter and stay in Canada when you return from another country.

Canada offers citizenship through naturalization and by birth in Canada. To qualify for citizenship through naturalization, Canadians with 4 years of qualifying permanent resident status during the preceding 6 years may apply for Canadian citizenship.

Keep In Touch


Know More About Our Services


Contact Us